Manuale d'uso Harbor Freight Tools 68056 Automobile Parts

Manuale utente per il dispositivo Harbor Freight Tools 68056 Automobile Parts

Manuale d'uso Harbor Freight Tools 68056 Automobile Parts

Estratti del contenuto

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 1

2-1/2, 3 and 4 TonService JacksSpecifications68048 3 Ton Service JackWeight Capacity3 Tons (6,000 lb.)Maximum Height18-1/4"Minimum Height5"68049 2-1/2 Ton Low Profile Service JackWeight Capacity2.5 Tons (5,000 lb.)Maximum Height20-1/16"Minimum Height2-7/8"68056 4 Ton Service JackWeight Capacity4 Tons (8,000 lb.)Maximum Height20-1/2"Minimum Height4"When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken,please call Harbor Freight Tools at 1-800-444-3

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 2

Save This ManualKeep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions,assembly, operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaningprocedures. Write the product’s serial number on the frontpage of the user’s manual (or month and year of purchaseif product has no number). Keep this manual and thereceipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.Important Safety InformationIn this manual, on the labeling, and all other informationprovided with this product: This is the safety alert symbol. I

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 3

5. Tighten the Fill Screw (Fig. 2).Jack ComponentsAdding Oil1. Remove the Fill Screw (Fig. 2).Handle2. Add qualified hydraulic oil of high grade into the FillScrew (Fig. 2) slowly until the oil reaches the top of theoil fill hole.SaddleOil Fill Screw(Not Shown)Lifting ArmHandle SocketNote: Do not touch the assembled Handle when adding thehydraulic oil.3. Replace the Fill Screw (Fig. 2)LiftingRear CasterFig. 1U-Joint (Not Shown)U-Joint1. Park vehicle on a flat, level, solid, surface safelyaway fr

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 4

7. Center the vehicle’s lifting point(s) on the saddle of thejack stand(s). Set the jack stand(s) according to themanufacturer’s instructions, making sure that they locksecurely into position.Note: Always set both Jack Stands at the same height.8. Slowly turn the Handle counterclockwise to lower thevehicle onto the saddle(s) of the jack stand(s). Then,turn the Handle firmly clockwise to close it.Lowering1. Carefully remove all tools, parts, etc. from underthe vehicle.2. Position the Saddle u

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 5

Troubleshooting To Prevent Serious Injury:Use caution when troubleshooting a malfunctioning jack. Stay well clear of the supported load.Completely resolve all problems before use. If the solutions presented in the Troubleshooting guide do not solve theproblem, have a qualified technician inspect and repair the jack before use.After the jack is repaired: Test it carefully without a load by raising and lowering it fully, checking for proper operation,BEFORE RETURNING THE JACK TO OPERATION.DO NOT U

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 6

Parts Lists and Assembly DiagramsPlease read the following carefullyThe manufacturer and/or distributor has provided the parts diagram in thismanual as a reference tool only. Neither the manufacturer nor distributormakes any representation or warranty of any kind to the buyer that heor she is qualified to make any repairs to the product or that he or she isqualified to replace any parts of the product. In fact, the manufacturerand/or distributor expressly states that all repairs and parts replac

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 7

Parts Lists and Assembly Diagrams68049 2-1/2 Ton service JackMain Parts List and Assembly DiagramPart12345678910111213141516DescriptionRetaining Ring (M20)Washer (M20)Front WheelFrameNut (M16)Washer (M16)Screw (M5X12)Rear Caster AssemblyScrew (M10X20)Washer (M10)BoltWasher (M18)Retaining Ring (M12)Handle Socket RollerHandle SocketShaftQty2221444244221111Part17181920212223242526272829303132DescriptionSet ScrewUpper HandleLower HandleScrew (M6X35)U-JointHydraulic UnitSpringRetaining Ring (M22)Hydr

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 8

Parts Lists and Assembly Diagrams68056 4 Ton service JackMain Parts List and Assembly DiagramPart12345678910111213141516171819DescriptionRetaining Ring (M20)Front Wheel WasherFront WheelFrameRear CasterScrew (M12X25)Washer (M12)Washer (M16)Retaining Ring (M30)Screw (M5X12)Screw (M8X20)Washer (M8)Tie RodBoltWasher (M18)Nut (M16)Rubber BumperUpper HandleScrewSKU 68048, 6049, 6056 Qty2221244424442224211Part20212223242526272829303132333435363738DescriptionLower HandleSet ScrewHandle SocketHydraulic

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 9

NotesSKU 68048, 6049, 6056 For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353 Page: 8

Contenuto sommario nella pagina no. 10

3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 444-3353www.harborfreight.com

LASCIA UN COMMENTO